Stoll v. Univar USA, Inc.
[…] Royal Indemnity has executed a "Waiver of Right to Recover Workers' Compensation Benefits," in which it has agreed to waive its rights to recover workers' compensation benefits pursuant to a dismissal with prejudice of all third-party claims against IMI Cornelius.

IMI Cornelius argues that it is entitled to summary judgment and should be dismissed from this lawsuit because Royal Indemnity has agreed to waive its right to recover workers' compensation benefits in this action. Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 11, provides:

To the extent the employer has fault, separate from the fault of the injured employee to whom workers' compensation benefits are payable, any nonemployer third party who is liable has a right of contribution against the employer in an amount proportional to the employer's percentage of fault but not to exceed the net amount the employer recovered pursuant to subdivision 6, paragraphs (c) and (d). The employer may avoid contribution exposure by affirmatively waiving, before selection of the jury, the right to recover workers' compensation benefits paid and payable, thus removing compensation benefits from the damages payable by any third party.
Procedurally, if the employer waives or settles the right to recover workers' compensation benefits paid and payable, the employee or the employee's dependents have the option to present all common law or wrongful death damages whether they are recoverable under the Workers' Compensation Act or not. Following the verdict, the trial court will deduct any awarded damages that are duplicative of workers' compensation benefits paid or payable.

Defendants and Third-Party Plaintiffs do not dispute that Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 11 applies here. Further, Defendants and Third-Party Plaintiffs acknowledge that IMI Cornelius and Royal Indemnity have waived any right to recover workers' compensation benefits paid and are no longer exposed to contribution claims. Nevertheless, Defendants and Third-Party Plaintiffs argue that IMI Cornelius should not be dismissed because Minn.