Stoll v. Bush
[…] Duncan (1949) 90 Cal.App.2d 282, 288.)

C. Cross-Examination of Appellants Expert Witness with Medical Treatises and Journals

During the cross-examination of appellants only expert witness, Margaret Birnbaumer, M.D., who was designated to testify on the issues of causation and standard of care, defense counsel asked her about three medical treatises or journals on which she had not relied in forming her opinions. Appellant contends this was error because the texts had not been established as reliable authority at the time of trial.

Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b) provides: "If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs: [¶] (1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion. [¶] (2) The publication has been admitted in evidence. [¶] (3) The publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice. [¶] If admitted, relevant portions of the publication may be read into evidence but may not be received as exhibits." (Italics added.)

Three publications are at issue here. With respect to Rosen, Textbook of Emergency Medicine, the record shows that Dr. Birnbaumer herself identified this treatise as authoritative on the issue of airway management in her deposition testimony, which was read into the record.