Stoll v. Bush
[…] Bush did not offer expert opinions at his deposition. But, once again, the evidence to support this assertion was included in appellants motion to augment, which we denied.

Neither party has cited any California case on point and our own research has disclosed none. Based on our review of the record, it appears that Dr. Bush testified at trial in his capacity as a percipient witness, rather than as an expert. Accordingly, he was not qualified to establish the Annals of Otolaryngology as a reliable authority, and its admission was also improper.

Appellant points out that Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b)(3), which was added in 1997, is modeled after rule 803(18) of the Federal Rules of Evidence, which provides that a learned treatise must be "established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice." Appellant cites us to Schneider v. Revici (2d Cir. 1987) 817 F.2d 987, a medical malpractice case in which the defendant doctor sought to use a medical text he had authored under rule 803(18).