Stoll Grp. LLC v. Cottrill
[…] Nor is a lack of care obvious from the facts, which are that Fedrigon looked at the official tax data on the properties for any notation of water frontage, for which any properties would ordinarily be subject to an additional tax burden. Although it would normally be a question of fact whether an actor breached a duty once that duty is established, Cottrill's failure to allege anything other than a failure to be correct dooms this argument.

Cottrill instead relies on a negligence per se argument, asserting that Fedrigon violated MCL 339.2512d(2)(e), under which "A real estate broker or real estate salesperson acting pursuant to a service provision agreement owes, at a minimum, the following duties to his or her client . . . Referral of the client to other licensed professionals for expert advice related to material matters that are not within the expertise of the licensed agent." Sunbay correctly counters that Fedrigon was not under a service provision agreement. Pursuant to MCR 339.2501(j), "'Service provision agreement' means a buyer agency agreement or listing agreement executed by a real estate broker and a client that establishes an agency relationship."