No. 302573 Oakland Circuit Court LC No. 2010-106938-NO
[…] B. MICHIGAN RECOGNIZES A CAUSE OF ACTION FOR UNREASONABLE FORCE
The majority's incorrect interpretation of the wrongful-conduct rule relieves Duncan and other security guards of legal responsibility for the use of excessive force when confronting shoplifters. This holding directly conflicts with MCL 600.2917(1), which codifies the common-law shopkeeper's privilege and provides in relevant part as follows:
In a civil action against a . . . merchant . . . for false imprisonment, unlawful arrest, assault, battery, libel, or slander, if the claim arises out of conduct involving a person suspected of removing or of attempting to remove, without right or permission, goods held for sale in a store from the store . . . and if the merchant . . . had probable cause for believing and did believe that the plaintiff had committed or aided or abetted in the larceny of goods held for sale in the store . . . damages for or resulting from mental anguish or punitive, exemplary, or aggravated damages shall not be allowed a plaintiff, unless it is proved that the merchant . . . used unreasonable force, detained the plaintiff an unreasonable length of time, acted with unreasonable disregard of the plaintiff's rights or sensibilities, or acted with intent to injure the plaintiff.
This statute contemplates that a civil action may arise from conduct "involving a person suspected of removing or of attempting to remove" goods from a store, despite that "probable cause" exists for believing that the plaintiff committed a larceny.