No. 302573 Oakland Circuit Court LC No. 2010-106938-NO
[…] The majority contends that MCL 600.2917(1) "neither creates nor limits the type of action a shoplifter may assert," but instead "describes the burden of proof for obtaining aggravated damages." Ante at 5 n 3. Why would the Legislature set forth a mechanism for obtaining aggravated damages if no underlying cause of action existed? Perhaps the majority's blinders have again impeded thoughtful analysis.
In 2000, our Legislature enacted MCL 600.2955b, which lends additional support to my analysis. This statute requires a court to dismiss with prejudice a plaintiff's tort action if bodily injury or death occurred during "[t]he individual's commission, or flight from the commission, of a felony." MCL 600.2955b(1)(a). However, the statute does not apply unless the court finds that the defendant "[u]sed a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been appropriate to prevent injury to the defendant or to others." MCL 600.2955b(2)(a). With this qualification, the Legislature specifically preserved the viability of certain excessive force claims brought against law enforcement officers or security guards - even when a plaintiff has committed a felony or is "in flight" from the commission of a felony.