No. 302573 Oakland Circuit Court LC No. 2010-106938-NO
[…] C. THE WRONGFUL-CONDUCT RULE HAS BEEN LEGISLATIVELY OVER-RULED
In 1996, one year after the Supreme Court's decision in Orzel, the Legislature comprehensively reformed Michigan's tort law. Integral to the reforms, MCL 600.2958 provides, "Subject to section 2959, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage or wrongful death, a plaintiff's contributory fault does not bar that plaintiff's recovery of damages." MCL 600.6304(8) defines the term "fault," as "an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party." (Emphasis added). Assuming that the majority has correctly characterized Stolicker's shoplifting as "a" proximate cause of her injuries, her action falls squarely within the definition of "fault" set forth in the statute.