No. A-09-589.
[…] Attorney Fees.
Stoler asserts that the district court erred in failing to allow him to prove facts necessary for a determination of a reasonable attorney fee award. The court awarded an attorney fee of $7,689.29, which is 25 percent of the $30,757.17 judgment entered in Stoler's favor. The court did not explicitly state that it was entering judgment based on Stoler's NWPCA claim, rather than on his breach of contract theory. However, in the attorney fee award portion of the order, the court stated, "[Stoler] is allowed an attorney's fee, pursuant to § 48-1231 . . . of $7,689.29." Section 48-1231 of the NWPCA addresses, among other things, an award of attorney fees in connection with an employee's claim for unpaid wages and states, in part:
If an employee establishes a claim and secures judgment on the claim, such employee shall be entitled to recover (1) the full amount of the judgment and all costs of such suit and (2) if such employee has employed an attorney in the case, an amount for attorney's fees assessed by the court, which fees shall not be less than twenty-five percent of the unpaid wages.