Civil Action No. 03-2634-CM.
[…] (First Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 110, 113). Defendants argue that plaintiff's injuries are the type of physical injuries covered by the Kansas Workers' Compensation Act (KWCA) and that, therefore, plaintiff's claim for assault and battery is preempted by KWCA's exclusive remedies provision. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-501(b).
The KWCA is an employee's exclusive remedy at law "for any injury for which compensation is recoverable under the workers compensation act." Id. Thus, where an employee suffers a personal injury "arising out of and in the course of [her] employment," KWCA preempts a private cause of action brought by the employee against the employer. Id.