No. 1045 C.D. 2014
[…] We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, § 402(b), as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week... [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature ...." Id.
Section 401(d)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who...[i]s able to work and available for suitable work...." 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).
The facts found by the Board concerning Claimant's employment with Child Guidance Resource Center (Employer) and her separation from that employment are as follows: