1038-2021
[…] Painter v. State, 157 Md.App. 1, 11 (2004) (quotation marks and citations omitted). In making that determination, "[w]e 'must give deference to all reasonable inferences [that] the fact-finder draws, regardless of whether [we] would have chosen a different reasonable inference.'" Donati, 215 Md.App. at 718 (quoting Cox v. State, 421 Md. 630, 657 (2011)). In so doing, "[w]e defer to the fact finder's opportunity to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve conflicts in the evidence[.]" Neal, 191 Md.App. at 314 (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Section 2-209(b) of the Criminal Law Article provides that a "person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle . . . in a grossly negligent manner." To establish gross negligence, the State was required to prove that appellant acted with "a wanton or reckless disregard for human life." Plummer v. State, 118 Md.App. 244, 252 (1997) (quotation marks and citation omitted).