20-cv-02086-JSW
[…] The Court has reviewed Plaintiff's request for sanctions and the supplemental declaration in support of the request, and it GRANTS, IN PART, and DENIES, IN PART, Plaintiff's request. The Court awards sanctions in the amount of $300.00.
BACKGROUND
On January 3, 2023, the Court granted Plaintiff's motion to vacate the order compelling arbitration in this matter. (Dkt. No. 25.) The Court determined Plaintiff was entitled to sanctions pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99 (“Section 1281.99”), which requires a court to impose sanctions against a drafting party in breach of an arbitration agreement by ordering them to pay “the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” Cal. Civ.