Stokes v. Gehr
[…] On January 27, 2011, the trial court sustained defendants' preliminary objections and dismissed the complaint. In its order, the trial court explained that because the defendants had a valid affirmative defense of immunity which would preclude relief, it had to dismiss the complaint under the Prison Litigation Reform Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2). The present appeal followed.

It states:

(e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:

* * *

(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.
42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2) (emphasis added).

On appeal, Stokes argues that the trial court erred in holding that the defendants were entitled to immunity, thereby precluding relief. We disagree.