"The probationary empl
[…] Fed. Aviation Admin., 761 F.2d 682, 685 (Fed. Cir. 1985), and because Mr. Motley had alleged discrimination based solely upon his prior military service rather than partisan politics or marital status, the AJ dismissed his termination appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Initial Decision at 4.
"The probationary employee bears the burden throughout of establishing jurisdiction." Stokes v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 761 F.2d 682, 685 (Fed. Cir. 1985). III.
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). The Board's jurisdiction to hear appeals from probationary employees terminated for post-appointment reasons is defined in 5 CFR § 315.806.See Stokes v. Federal Aviation Admin., 761 F.2d 682, 684-685 (Fed. Cir. 1985). It was Ms. Chase-Baker's burden to establish that the Board had jurisdiction of her appeal. See 5 CFR § 1201.56(a)(2)(i) ("The appellant has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect to . . . [i]ssues of jurisdiction. . . ."). Ms. Chase-Baker's allegations that she was dismissed because of her marital status and because of existing pre-appointment conditions do not meet this burden.
And our cases generally parrot this reasoning. But see Stokes v.