Stokes v. Danzey
[…] In computing the federal period of limitations, a court must “exclude the day of the event that triggers the period.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 6(a)(1)(A).

Additionally, the Court can find no basis for tolling the statute of limitations. In Wallace, the Supreme Court specifically held that the limitations period for claims based on false arrest and false imprisonment is not delayed because of an anticipated future conviction and is not tolled while the Heck bar subsists. Likewise, by its express terms, the tolling provision of Ala. Code § 6-2-8(a) affords no relief from application of this time bar. That provision provides that if an individual who seeks to commence a civil action “is, at the time the right accrues, below the age of 19 years, or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action, ” but such tolling shall not exceed “20 years from the time the claim or right accrued.” The state court record demonstrates Stokes was not under the age of19 or legally insane at the time his claims accrued.

Heck v.