Stokes v. Colvin
[…] Stokes v. Colvin

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS
Aug 3, 2016
Case No. 15-1161-SAC (D. Kan. Aug. 3, 2016)

Opinion

Case No. 15-1161-SAC

08-03-2016

ARTHUR STOKES JR., Plaintiff, v. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

This is an action reviewing the final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security denying the plaintiff supplemental security income payments. The matter has been fully briefed by the parties.

I. General legal standards

The court's standard of review is set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), which provides that "the findings of the Commissioner as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive." The court should review the Commissioner's decision to determine only whether the decision was supported by substantial evidence and whether the Commissioner applied the correct legal standards. Glenn v. Shalala, 21 F.3d 983, 984 (10th Cir. 1994).