Stoica v. McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Co.
[…] June 5, 2006) (dismissing alleged whistleblower's wrongful termination claim, filed "well after the one-year period," as barred by the statute of limitations) (citing A.R.S. §§ 12-541(4), 23-1501(3)(c)(ii)). A wrongful termination claim accrues when the plaintiff is terminated. Dugay v. JPMorgan Chase, No. CIV.06 1663 PHX RCB, 2006 WL 3792043, at *5 (D. Ariz. Dec. 20, 2006) (quoting Int'l Union of Elec. Workers Local 790 v. Robbins & Myers, Inc., 429 U.S. 229, 234-35 (1976)).

The applicable statute of limitations is the one in effect when the suit is filed. See A.R.S. § 12-505(B) ("If an action is not barred by pre-existing law, the time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the limitation of the action"); see also City of Tucson v.