No. 48A04-1101-DR-51
[…] Carr v. Carr, 600 N.E.2d 943, 945 (Ind. 1992). "[W]e will affirm the trial court unless the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances which were before it." Id. (citing Humphrey, 583 N.E.2d at 134). "Although a parent is under absolutely no legal duty to provide a college education for his children, a court may nevertheless order a parent to pay part or all of such costs when appropriate." Gilbert v. Gilbert, 777 N.E.2d 785, 793 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he child support order or an educational support order may also include, where appropriate[,] amounts for the child's education in elementary and secondary schools and at institutions of higher learning, taking into account[] the child's aptitude and ability[.]"
A. Godfather's Contribution
As previously mentioned, Maria's godfather contributed approximately $36,000 to Maria's education. Husband contends that the trial court should have used this contribution to offset the parents' liability for Maria's education instead of Maria's.