Stogin v. Prausa
[…] No. 210 v. State, 167 Wn.2d 514, 523, 219 P.3d 941 (2009).

To create a triable issue on his negligence claim, Stogin must present evidence of (1) a duty, (2) a breach, (3) a resulting injury, and (4) proximate cause. N.L. v. Bethel Sch. Dist., 186 Wn.2d 422, 429, 378 P.3d 162 (2016).

Stogin first argues that Prausa breached a duty she owed to Stogin by violating two traffic statutes, RCW 46.61.365 and RCW 46.61.205. RCW 46.61.365 states that "[t]he driver of a vehicle . . . upon entering the roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on said roadway." Similarly, RCW 46.61.205(1) states: "The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles lawfully approaching on said highway."

Even if Prausa had a duty to yield to approaching traffic when entering 84th Street NE, Stogin presented no evidence that Prausa caused the collision by failing to yield to Stogin.