Stofer v. James Greene & Assocs.
[…] Regarding the final element necessary for the executive exemption to apply, that the employee be given "particular weight" in hiring/firing decisions, "more than informal input, solicited from all employees, is needed to prove applicability of the executive exemption." Madden v. Lumber One Home Ctr., Inc., 745 F.3d 899, 904 (8th Cir. 2014). In Madden, the court held that in order to determine if an employee satisfies the hiring/firing component of the executive exemption, the court must look to an employee's "actual job functions, not intended responsibilities." 745 F.3d at 906 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 551 .202(e) (noting that FLSA exemptions are based on "duties actually performed by the employee")). However, the employee need not be the final decisionmaker. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.105 ("An employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have 'particular weight' even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status.").

It is undisputed that Mr. Stofer lacked the authority to hire and fire other JGA employees (Dkt. No. 8, at 14). Only JGA's Chief Executive Officer, Jeffrey Brantly, had the final authority to hire and fire employees (Dkt. No. 6-1, ¶ 56). JGA asserts that Mr.