Stodgell v. Erickson
[…] May 16, 2001).

In this case, however, the functions complained of, such as failure to properly monitor and treat Dillon during transport, require professional training or judgment. Accordingly, Minn. Stat. § 145.682 applies to the claim against Warroad Rescue.

2. Under Minn. Stat. § 145.682, a plaintiff who brings a medical-malpractice action must file an affidavit that identifies (1) qualified experts who intend to testify; (2) the substance of their testimony; and (3) a summary of the basis for the experts' opinions. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a). The affidavit must state the expert's opinion that "one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff." Id., subd. 3(a). Failure to comply with the affidavit requirements mandates dismissal of the plaintiff's cause of action with prejudice. Id., subd. 6; Lindberg v. Health Partners, Inc., 599 N.W.2d 572, 577 (Minn. 1999).