Case No.: 3:13-cv-4490 KAW
[…] (Id. at 5.) Third, Defendants contend that Plaintiff has failed to plead sufficient facts to constitute a cause of action for assault. (Id. at 6.) The court addresses each of these arguments in turn.
1. Plaintiff has not established standing to sue as Shawn's successor-in-interest.
Defendants challenge Plaintiff's standing to sue as Shawn's successor-in-interest based on Plaintiff's failure to comply with the application declaration requirement. (Mot. to Dismiss at 4, 5. )
California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 requires that "[t]he person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest . . . shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury[,]" showing, among other things, that he is the decedent's successor-in-interest or authorized to act on that person's behalf.
Plaintiff concedes that he has not filed the required declaration.