Docket No. Sac. 7662.
[…] [1] Unlike some other constitutional provisions dealing with tax exemption, this section is permissive and not self-executing. It merely authorizes the Legislature, without requiring it, to exempt the specified property. ( Sutter Hospital v. City of Sacramento, 39 Cal.2d 33, 35-36 [ 244 P.2d 390].)
Section 214 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides: "Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation if:
". . . . . . . . . . .
"(6) The property is irrevocably dedicated to religious, charitable, scientific, or hospital purposes and upon the liquidation, dissolution or abandonment of the owner will not inure to the benefit of any private person except a fund, foundation or corporation organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes;
". . . . . . . . . . .
"The exemption provided for herein shall be known as the `welfare exemption.'"
Section 214 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides:
"Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation if: