Stockmeier v. Mallory
[…] Venue, however, is not jurisdictional, and an action that is brought in an improper county may be tried in that county if no proper demand for a change of venue is made. NRS 13.050(1); Lamb v. Knox, 77 Nev. 12, 15, 358 P.2d 994, 995 (1961). Because no demand for a change of venue appears in the record on appeal, we decline respondent's request for us to affirm the denial of appellant's petition on the ground that venue was improper. See NRS 13.050(1). Finally, as the mandamus statutes specifically contemplate the filing and consideration of a writ petition without notice to the adverse party, see NRS 34.200 (providing that the district court may grant an alternative writ "[w]hen the application to the court or district judge is made without notice to the adverse party"), we likewise conclude that denial of the petition is not mandated based on appellant's failure to serve the petition on respondent. We therefore decline respondent's request that we affirm the denial of the writ petition based on lack of service of process. Accordingly, we