No. 89-480
[…] The fact that the guideline statute could be read to authorize this child support order was caused by the omission of a specific calculation method for other minor dependents of the parties to the child support dispute. The legislature has now corrected this omission. 15 V.S.A. § 656a(b) (providing for adjustment of child support obligation where "a parent is also responsible for the support of additional dependents who are not the subject of the support order"). Without going through all the calculations here, under the new statutory provisions, defendant's income is under the statutory self-support reserve and would remain below the reserve even if she returned to work at her former wage rate.