CASE NO.: 4:15-cv-00189-JAJ-CFB
[…] A. Treating Physician
Stockdall argues that the ALJ violated the treating-physician rule by disregarding her treating psychiatrist's opinion. A treating physician's opinion is entitled to controlling weight if it is: 1) well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques; and, 2) not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in the case record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2). Treating physicians generally receive more weight "since these sources are likely to be the medical professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of your medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of individual examinations, such as consultative examinations or brief hospitalizations." Id. An ALJ may "discount or even disregard the opinion of a treating physician where other medical assessments are supported by better or more thorough medical evidence, or where a treating physician renders inconsistent opinions that undermine the credibility of such opinions." Anderson v.