Stockbridge Capital, LLC v. Watcke
[…] Plaintiff was granted summary disposition on both its statutory and common law conversion claims against defendant. First, to prove common law conversion of money, a plaintiff must show that the defendant obtained the money "without the owner's consent to the creation of a debtor-creditor relationship and must have had an obligation to return the specific money entrusted to his care." Lawsuit Financial LLC v Curry, 261 Mich App 579, 591; 683 NW2d 233 (2004) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Second, MCL 600.2919a, statutory conversion, provides:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
Plaintiff correctly notes that MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) was added in 2005 to establish a cause of action against the individual who converts the property.