Stock v. Ronan
[…] Regulation of motor exhaust is already provided for in section 11.09 of the New York City Pollution Control Code, and section 193 of the New York State Air Pollution Control Board Regulations. The Congress of the United States has moved to regulate it by amendment to Federal air pollution acts (cf. Editorial, New York Times, June 17, 1970).

Article 63 of the CPLR provides that the plaintiff may be entitled to a preliminary injunction "where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had" (CPLR 6301), and it must appear from the papers submitted on the motion that: "the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act".