Stock v. Pavlucik
[…] The plaintiff filed her memorandum of law in opposition to the motion to dismiss on October 24, 2003. She argues that because the court previously denied the defendants' motion for summary judgment and held that the matter was not moot then, based on the doctrine of the law of the case, this court should also find that the matter is not moot. The plaintiff also argues, in the alternative, and as she argued in opposition to the summary judgment motion, that she is entitled to relief under General Statutes § 8-12.

General Statutes § 8-12 provides in relevant part: "If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained . . . in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction . . . may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation . . . The owner or agent of any building or premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists . . . shall be fined not less than ten nor more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues . . . If the court renders judgment for such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the court shall allow such municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The court will consider the defendants' motion to dismiss first.