NO. 2019-CA-000602-DG NO. 2019-CA-000703-MR
[…] The order was designated as final, and it provided that there was no just reason for delay (for an appeal).
On September 14, 2018, the Beneficiaries filed a notice of appeal in the district court. They alleged that the appeal was filed pursuant to CR 72.02 (governing appeals from district court to circuit court) and the provisions of KRS 395.617(2). KRS 395.617(2) provides that no later than thirty (30) days from the entry of the order upon the proposed settlement, an aggrieved party may institute an adversary proceeding in circuit court pursuant to the provisions of KRS 24A.120(2). KRS 24A.120(2) provides that a district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in "[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]" Id. (emphasis added).
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
In the "appeal"/adversary proceeding, Stivers was named as an appellee both in her individual capacity and in her capacity as Executrix of the decedent's estate.