NO. 2019-CA-000602-DG NO. 2019-CA-000703-MR
[…] We note from the outset that the record indicates that Stivers has not filed a final settlement of the decedent's estate. No order approving or confirming a final settlement has been entered. Thus, the district court's probate proceeding remains open.
As recited above, the provisions of KRS 24A.120(2) grant the district court original and exclusive jurisdiction in "[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding." KRS 24A.120(3) provides that: "[m]atters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court[.]"
The controversy concerning Stivers's decision to negotiate a check made to her on her husband's bank account called into question the beginning balance of the decedent's estate.