No. 4–13–0255.
[…] See Blount, 232 Ill.2d at 325, 328 Ill.Dec. 239, 904 N.E.2d 1.
¶ 39 In sum, we conclude, in our de novo review ( Farmers, 309 Ill.App.3d at 698, 243 Ill.Dec. 159, 722 N.E.2d 1228), that defendants have “present[ed] a factual basis which would arguably entitle [them] to a judgment” ( Gauthier v. Westfall, 266 Ill.App.3d 213, 219, 203 Ill.Dec. 435, 639 N.E.2d 994 (1994)), namely, the failure to record affidavits regarding ordinance Nos. 403, 406, 411, 517, 541, and 606 (see 65 ILCS 5/7–1–1 (West 2002)) and the failure to provide meaningful notices regarding ordinance Nos. 393, 394, 423, and 424 (see City of Belleville, 84 Ill.2d at 9, 48 Ill.Dec. 723, 417 N.E.2d 125 (interpreting section 7–1–1)). Arguably, since “[n]o annexation of th[e] land is effective unless service is had and the affidavit filed as provided in [section 7–1–1]” (65 ILCS 5/7–1–1 (West 2002)), the annexations of the 10 parcels were ineffective, and the parcels were not disconnected from the district pursuant to section 15–85(a) of the Public Library District Act of 1991 (75 ILCS 16/15–85(a) (West 2002)).