Stites v. United States Government
[…] Bending over backwards, in indulgence of appellants' pro se status, we today forbear the sanctions of Rule 38, Fed.R.App.P. We publish this opinion as notice to future litigants that the continued advancing of these long-defunct arguments invites such sanctions, however.

Since that warning, we have assessed double costs for frivolous appeals in Davis, Parker, and Edwards. Equally without merit is appellants' claim that they were improperly denied their Seventh Amendment rights to a jury trial of their claims. Mathes v. C.I.R., 576 F.2d 70, 71 (5th Cir. 1978).

The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), provides, with certain exceptions which are inapplicable to this case, "that no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person. . . ." The district court correctly held that taxpayers' request for injunctive relief was barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, and that "[their] entire suit is grounded on the clearly frivolous proposition that wages are not taxable income. . . ."