CR-93-406.
[…] The appellant pleaded guilty to unlawful distribution of a controlled substance, stating that he sold drugs. The record shows the following:
"COURT: What did you do?
"DEFENDANT: Illegal distribution of a controlled substance.
"COURT: What did you do?
"DEFENDANT: I sold cocaine.
"COURT: Sold cocaine. Okay. I accept your plea, find you guilty, pass the case to October 29. Get me a presentence."
Section 13A-12-211(a) states: "A person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he sells, furnishes gives away, manufactures, delivers or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in schedules I through V."
The appellant stated that he sold cocaine and the trial court adjudicated the appellant guilty of selling cocaine. The appellant's actions constituted a sale for purposes of applying the enhancement statute pursuant to § 13A-12-250.
II