Appeal No. 2019AP1214
[…] This remains true even if concealment is proven to have had occurred. Based on the plain language of subsec. (b), the statute of repose provides an absolute end point to how far the limitations period can be extended under the one-year discovery-of-injury rule. Nevertheless, a plaintiff's claim may be barred by the applicable statute of limitations, even when the statute of repose has not yet expired.
See Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(b) (providing that the action must be commenced within "[o]ne year from the date the injury was [or should have been] discovered ... except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission").
¶39 Simply put, Stingley cannot ignore the applicable statute of limitations on the grounds that he filed the Vincent lawsuit within the five-year statute of repose. Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court properly dismissed the claim against Dr.