Appeal No. 2019AP1214
[…] Stingley is somewhat inconsistent about when he claims the statute of repose was "activated," however, we understand Stingley to be arguing that the statute of repose started running on the date Dr. Vincent examined his eyes and did not expire until January 6, 2019, exactly five years later. To the extent that Stingley may be asserting that the five-year statute of repose started running on a later date, such as the date of the alleged concealment or the date that the concealment was discovered, that assertion is also unsupported by the language of Wis. Stat. § 893.55.
¶36 There is no support for Stingley's argument in the plain language of the concealment exception statute, WIS. STAT. § 893.55(2). Again, subsec. (2) provides that "an action shall be commenced within one year from the date the patient discovers [or should have discovered] the concealment ... or within the time limitation provided by sub. (1m), whichever is later." As discussed above, Stingley's claim was untimely under the three-year injury-based limitations period found in para. (1m)(a), the one-year discovery-of-injury-based limitations period found in para. (1m)(b), and the one-year discovery-of-concealment-based limitations period found in subsec.