Appeal No. 2019AP1214
[…] Stingley never sought a declaratory judgment or filed a motion asking the circuit court to consider the constitutionality of the cap. "Except in rare circumstances that are not present here, we will not address an issue that an appellant raises for the first time on appeal[.]" Green v. Hahn , 2004 WI App 214, ¶21, 277 Wis. 2d 473, 689 N.W.2d 657.
--------
B. The Order Granting Sanctions
¶41 We now turn to the circuit court's determination that the Vincent lawsuit was frivolous. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 802.05(2)(b), any person who signs a pleading and files it in court certifies that, to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief formed after a reasonable inquiry, the legal claims in the pleading are "warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." If a person signing the pleading knew or objectively should have known that its claims fail to meet this standard, a court may determine that the pleading is frivolous and impose sanctions. See § 802.05(3).