Appeal No. 2019AP1214
[…] A. The Vincent Dismissal Order
¶26 The parties agree that Stingley's claims against Dr. Vincent are subject to the statute of limitations set forth in WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1m) and (2), but they dispute how the statute of limitations applies to the facts of this case. To resolve their dispute, we are required to interpret a statute and apply it to undisputed facts. This task presents questions of law, which we review de novo. Kroeger v. Kroeger , 120 Wis. 2d 48, 50, 353 N.W.2d 60 (Ct. App. 1984).
¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.55(1m) and (2) provides as follows:
(1m) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
(2) If a health care provider conceals from a patient a prior act or omission of the provider which has resulted in injury to the patient, an action shall be commenced within one year from the date the patient discovers the concealment or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the concealment or within the time limitation provided by sub. (1m), whichever is later.
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(3) contains an additional exception to the statute of limitations period set forth in subsec. (1m), which applies when a foreign object which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect has been left in a patient's body. This exception has no application to the facts of this case.
¶28 By its plain language, WIS. STAT. § 893.55 sets forth alternative limitations periods depending on when the injury occurred (para. (1m)(a)), when the injury was discovered (para.