Case No.: 4:19-cv-02050-MHH-HNJ
[…] The opinion from the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals on Mr. Stimpson's direct appeal of his conviction explains the charge against Mr. Stimpson and the evidence that supports his conviction. The Court of Criminal Appeals stated:
Alabama's criminal solicitation statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with the intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a crime, he solicits, requests, commands or importunes such other person to engage in such conduct." § 13A-4-1(a), Ala. Code 1975. Furthermore, the statute provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation upon the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited, and there must be proof of circumstances corroborating both the solicitation and the defendant's intent." § 13A-4-1(a), Ala. Code 1975. This Court has construed the corroboration requirements in the solicitation statute to be the same as the corroboration requirement in § 12-21-222, Ala.