No. 1 M.D. 2006.
[…] Id. We grant judgment on the pleadings only when there is no genuine issue of fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.
In Count XII, Stilp avers that legislative leaders acknowledge the existence of legislative leadership accounts, that the balance is approximately $135,000,000 and that legislative leaders accumulated the balance by failing to return surplus appropriations at the end of each fiscal year. (Amended Petition, ¶¶ 143-145, Joint Appendix (Jt. App.) at 23a-24a.) Article VIII, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows: "All surplus of operating funds at the end of the fiscal year shall be appropriated during the ensuing fiscal year by the General Assembly." Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 14.
In answers and new matter, Respondents assert that, as of June 30, 2004, the Legislature has a "continuing appropriations" balance of $135,037,369, which does not lapse at the end of the fiscal year. (Respondents' Answers, Jt.