Stillwater Liqudating LLC v. Partner Reinsurance Co.
[…] This is not a situation where plaintiff must step into the shoes of the Funds and Stillwater Funding and, then, is subject to their rights and obligations under the CFSA. The very purpose of the DCL is to protect creditors from fraudulent actions taken by debtors and those that wrongfully acquire the debtors' assets. Debtors and their fraudulent transferees cannot extinguish their creditors' rights by agreeing to waive their creditors' DCL claims.

Turning now to the merits, DCL § 278(1) provides:

Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,

a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
(emphasis added). In this case, by virtue of the CFSA allegedly amounting to a fraudulent conveyance, plaintiff seeks to set aside the transfers of the Law Firm Loans to defendants and/or recover the Law Firm Loans or their value from defendants. See Dkt. 20 at 26 (AC, Prayer for Relief).