Stillman v. LHLM Grp. Corp.
[…] As to LBI and 15 John, it is unclear when the last transaction on each of their accounts took place. While it is certainly prior to the time LHLM assumed responsibility (sometime in May 2006), there is no exact date indicated. Thus, there are issues of fact as to the date of the last transaction on the account and as such, summary judgment is denied on Defendants' Statute of Limitations affirmative defense.

Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-701, "Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking... Is a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person." (N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701 (McKinney)) As it applies to Defendants LBI and 15 John, there is no written promise from either of these Defendants individually to agree to pay the debt of the remaining 11 entities.