Nos. 050694-02, 010317-04, 010319-04, 010321-04, 010322-04, 010550-04,010568-04.
[…] Cf. Kszepka's Case, 408 Mass. 843, 848-849 (1990) (since the lump sum did not make allocations for weekly benefits, it was impossible to determine that there would be double recovery).
Franklin, supra at 376 n. 4.
In our view, the quoted Franklin dicta violates the provisions of § 48(4), and we decline to follow it. That section provides, in pertinent part:
(4) Whenever a lump sum agreement has been perfected in accordance with the terms of this section, such agreement shall affect only the insurer and the employee who are parties to such lump sum agreement and shall not affect any other action or proceeding arising out of a separate and distinct injury under this chapter, whether the injury precedes or arises subsequent to the date of settlement, and whether or not the same insurer is claimed to be liable for such separate and distinct injury.
Subsection 4 was added to § 48 by St. 1991, c. 398, § 75, following the court's decision in Kszepka, supra.
Electric's lump sum settlement with the employee foreclosed any further proceedings as to the rights of those parties with regard to the 1992 back injury.