Nos. 050694-02, 010317-04, 010319-04, 010321-04, 010322-04, 010550-04,010568-04.
[…] In the two-plus years between the settlement and the judge's hearing decision, Electric did nothing to assert, let alone advance, a claim that it was entitled to reimbursement. The judge's sua sponte award of reimbursement was in contravention of the plain meaning of G.L. c. 152, § 48(4), and we vacate that order. See Atwood v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 19 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 227 (2005)(self-insurer's failure to avail itself of remedies against potential double recovery barred its claim of offset on that basis).
We note that the only limitation § 48 places on further litigation after the execution of a lump sum settlement is prohibition of successive settlements of § 34A permanent and total incapacity benefits: "Any employee who accepts a lump sum settlement for benefits claimed under § 34A shall be precluded from any further lump sum settlements for said benefits."
Were we to side with the judge and permit Electric, post settlement, to recover against ISCP, we would, in effect, sanction further litigation by all settling insurers against non-settling insurers in circumstances similar to these.