2:24-cv-01853-DCN
[…] Id. at 13. In contrast, Lumico argues that Section 38-63-230 does not alter the contestability period described in Section 38-63-220(d). ECF No. 18 at 11-12.
The court agrees with Lumico that Section 38-63-230 does not alter the contestability period described in Section 38-63-220(d). Indeed, when the statute's operative clause is quoted in full (and not just selectively quoted, as in Mrs. Stillinger's brief) it is clear that Section 38-63-230 defers to Section 38-63-220(d) for identification of the contestability period: “An insurer may rescind a life insurance policy within the two-year contestability period in Section 38-63-220(d) . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-230(A). Therefore, Section 38-63-230 references, but does not alter, the contestability period in Section 38-63-220(d), and the court therefore consulted the correct statute in Tillman, 2024 WL 1937812, at *2-4.
Next, Mrs.