Still Point Wellness Ctrs., LLC v. Columbia Ass'n
[…] Still Point presents several arguments as to how the court erred.

A. The Statute of Frauds and Partial Performance

Still Point contends that e-mails exchanged by the parties, taken as a whole, "sufficiently reflect the terms and formation of the Partnership Agreement," and that the parties "signed" their names to these terms. Additionally, Still Point argues that the oral partnership agreement should nonetheless be enforced under the partial performance doctrine.

The relevant part of the Statute of Frauds is codified in Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 5-901, which states in pertinent part:

Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:


* * *

(3) On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.

"In approaching any matter potentially involving the Statute of Frauds, we first determine whether the case is one that falls within its provisions . . . . If it does, we address the sufficiency of the writing involved; otherwise, the Statute is not applicable.