Stigler v. State
[…] The court concluded, "Mr. Stigler, it's on you now. You're twenty-five years old. It's time to get your act together. No `ifs' or `ands' or `buts' about it." After a series of probation violations, including arrests on other charges, the court revoked probation and imposed the original ten-year sentence of imprisonment on March 20, 2002.

Stigler filed an application for postconviction relief on August 20, 2003, raising claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. The State filed a motion for summary judgment, citing Iowa Code section 822.8 (2003) and noting Stigler had failed to file a direct appeal.

Iowa Code section 822.8 provides:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.

At a hearing on the motion, held on December 24, 2003, the court granted a request by Stigler's postconviction counsel to defer its ruling pending counsel's deposition of Stigler's trial counsel.