Stigall v. Courtesy-Chevrolet
[…] [3] Plaintiffs' contention that the superior court erroneously refused to instruct the jury that pursuant to RCW 19.86.140 plaintiffs were entitled to an award not to exceed $2,000 in addition to their damages for defendant's violation of RCW 19.86.020 is without merit. The parameters of a private individual's relief under the Consumer Protection Act are set forth in RCW 19.86.090, e.g., to enjoin violations of the Consumer Protection Act, and to recover actual damages, costs of suit, and reasonable attorney's fees. Hence, the recipient of the civil penalty envisaged in RCW 19.86.140 is not a private individual, but rather the State.

RCW 19.86.140 provides in part:
"Every person who violates RCW 19.86.020 shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation: Provided, That nothing in this paragraph shall apply to any radio or television broadcasting station which broadcasts, or to any publisher, printer or distributor of any newspaper, magazine, billboard or other advertising medium who publishes, prints or distributes, advertising in good faith without knowledge of its false, deceptive or misleading character.
"For the purpose of this section . . . the attorney general acting in the name of the state may petition for the recovery of civil penalties."

"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."