April 7, 1983.
[…] We believe, however, that in (1) affirming the referee on the issue of Mr. Stiffler's current employability and by (2) suspending rather than terminating Mr. Stiffler's benefits, the board concluded that his disability has "temporarily ceased," a statutorily-recognized basis for suspending benefits. In taking exception to the referee's failure to find causation, the board concluded only that Mr. Stiffler's currently non-disabling emotional and psychological problems are related to his injury and may give rise to disability claims in the future.
Section 413 of the Act, as amended, 77 P. S. § 772, states, in pertinent part:
A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department of its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed. (Emphasis added.)
A P contends that we should reverse the board because, without taking additional evidence, it had no authority to decide that a causal relationship exists between Mr. Stiffler's psychological and emotional state and his injury. Compare Universal Cyclops Steel Corp. v.