June 28, 1967
[…] It was further alleged that the appellants continued in possession of the premises without his permission. A most liberal construction of the petition indicates that the proceeding was brought to recover possession of the premises by reason of a default in the payment of rent, pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 711 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law which provides that a special proceeding may be maintained to recover possession of premises where "The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held and a demand of the rent has been made, or at least three days' notice in writing requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section 735." The petition fails to allege a default in the payment of rent, or a demand for payment of rent, or the giving of the required notice to the tenant. It is, therefore, insufficient upon its face. The appellants, however, made no motion directed to the petition on these grounds.