NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The North Carolina judgment of conviction does not specify that plaintiff must register as a sex offender, but plaintiff acknowledges that as of at least February of 2007, his name appears on “North Carolina’s registration website,” and thus “if he were residing in North Carolina, he would be required to register there.”
Lauren’s mother Jill arranged for three other men besides petitioner to meet and engage in sexual acts with Lauren. Jill was ultimately convicted and sent to state prison in North Carolina for offenses related to abuse of her daughter.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-202.1, subdivision (a), provides: “A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either: [¶] (1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or [¶] (2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.”
Plaintiff’s probation was thereafter transferred to San Francisco. He was advised by his probation officer in California that he was required to register as a sex offender under Penal Code section 290, and he did so thereafter.