NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiff’s probation was thereafter transferred to San Francisco. He was advised by his probation officer in California that he was required to register as a sex offender under Penal Code section 290, and he did so thereafter. By 2002, plaintiff successfully completed his probation in the North Carolina case, but continued to register as a sex offender as required. His duty to register terminates by operation of North Carolina law on March 10, 2010.
In 2003, Business and Professions Code section 2232 was enacted, which provides that the Medical Board “shall promptly revoke the license of any person who, at any time after January 1, 1947, has been required to register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” In 2004, after Business and Professions Code section 2232 became effective, the California Medical Board commenced proceedings to revoke plaintiff’s medical license due to his status as a sex offender registrant.