CAUSE NO. 1:07-CV-00055.
[…] If the attorney is responsible for delay, for example, a reduction is in order so that the attorney will not profit from the accumulation of benefits during the pendency of the case in court. If the benefits are large in comparison to the amount of time counsel spent on the case, a downward adjustment is similarly in order.Id. at 807-08 (citations and footnote omitted).
C. Discussion
Here, Shull requests that the Court authorize the payment of attorney fees under § 406(b) in the amount of $3,613 pursuant to his contingent fee agreement for representation of Stier in federal court. Thus, the Court is charged with determining whether Shull's requested fee under the contingent fee agreement is "a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of [Stier's] total past-due benefits. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A).
In calculating the requested fee, Shull starts with $3,613, an amount less than 25% of the $35,652 in past benefits awarded to Stier.