Stiegler v. Neven
[…] Appellant failed to demonstrate that appellate counsel's performance was deficient in this regard. This court has held that the statutory definition of reasonable doubt does not “dilute the state's burden to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt and does not shift the burden of proof.” Cutler v. State, 93 Nev. 329, 337, 566 P.2d 809, 813-14 (1977); see also Bollinger v. State, 111 Nev. 1110, 1114-15, 901 P.2d 671, 674 (1995); Lord v. State, 107 Nev. 28, 38-40, 806 P.2d 548, 554-56 (1991). The instruction in this case mirrored the statutory definition. [FN 6] NRS 175.211. Therefore, the district court did not err in denying this claim.
[FN6] Both NRS 175.211 and the instruction given in this case state: “A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt but is such a doubt as would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must be actual, not mere possibility or speculation.
Ex. 54, ECF No. 12-19 at 20. The Supreme Court of Nevada's determination that Stiegler failed to demonstrate that appellate counsel was deficient was not an unreasonable application of clearly established law as determined by the United States Supreme Court.