CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6252
[…] Having found that there is no evidence from which a reasonable jury could find that Plaintiff has established his underlying constitutional claim, the Court need not consider Plaintiff's derivative claims against Lancaster County and PrimeCare. Therefore, judgment will be entered in favor of the County of Lancaster and PrimeCare and against the Plaintiff on Count Two.
With respect to Counts Three and Four, under 28 U.S.C. § 1367, a federal court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims "that are so related to claims in the action within [the court's] original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution." Stated otherwise, a prerequisite to the federal court's exercise of pendent jurisdiction over a plaintiff's state law claims is that at least one claim based on the court's original diversity or federal question jurisdiction is before the court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367. When "the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction," the district court has the express authority to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over any related state law claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). See also Growth Horizons, Inc. v. Del. County, Pa., 983 F.2d 1277, 1285 (3d Cir.1993); Greenwood Partners, L.P. v.