No. 75-3476.
[…] According to the terms of her entry, she had until February 18, 1970, to make final proof that the land had been reclaimed and cultivated as the Act required.
After expending an alleged $18,000 on parts of the 320 acres, Stickelman was unable to "prove up" her entry. Claiming "unavoidable delay in the construction of irrigation works", she applied for and was granted a two-year extension under 43 U.S.C. § 333.
Ill health and financial reverses again caused Stickelman to fail to "prove up", and she requested a second extension, under 43 U.S.C. § 334. The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) denied this second request. Stickelman appealed to the Interior Board of Land Appeals (IBLA), which, without a hearing, upheld the BLM's decision.
43 U.S.C. § 334.
"The Secretary of the Interior may, in this discretion, in addition to the extension authorized by section 333 of this title or other law existing prior to April 30, 1912, grant to any entryman under the desert-land laws a further extension of the time within which he is required to make final proof: Provided, That such entryman shall, by his corroborated affidavit filed in the land office of the district where such land is located, show to the satisfaction of the Secretary that because of unavoidable delay in the construction of irrigation works intended to convey water to the land embraced in his entry he is, without fault on his part, unable to make proof of the reclamation and cultivation of said lands as required by law within the time limited therefor; * * *."
Stickelman filed in the district court a petition to review the agency's decision.