February 29, 1968
[…] [a], par. 2) for an order granting them an additional allowance of $3,000 to be taxed as costs on the ground that this case was difficult or extraordinary.
The extraordinary nature of this case, its obvious difficulties, and the amount of time and expense necessarily expended in its preparation, apparent from a reading of the voluminous record, convince me that plaintiffs are entitled to an additional allowance. (See 8 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac., par. 8303.02.)
In addition I find that the amount paid the official court stenographer is a proper disbursement under CPLR 8301 (subd. [a], par. 12) which permits recovery of "such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable according to the course and practice of the court, by express provision of law or by order of the court." In respect to this new practice provision the above-quoted authority in paragraph 8301.01 states "This language, which is designed to instill a touch of judicial discretion into the subject and, of necessity, must be imprecise, encourages a litigant who is entitled to tax his disbursements to