Stewart v. Wiley
[…] The record, however, demonstrates that the claims asserted in that matter were dismissed because plaintiff failed to request service within 90 days of commencement of the action as is required by Article 1201(C) of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. Moreover, LSA-R.S. §13:5107, provides, in pertinent part that:

See (doc. 11-2, p. 15, Ex. C).

When the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party [for failure of plaintiff to timely request service], the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof.
LSA-R.S. §13:5107(D)(3).

Moreover, LSA-R.S. §13:5102(B)(1) specifically provides that a sheriff is a political subdivision for purposes of the statute, and that an employee of any political subdivision is also a political subdivision for purposes of the statute.