Stewart v. Watertown
[…] With respect to an elected official, § 2 of article eleventh of the Connecticut Constitution defines "compensation" to mean "such official's salary, exclusive of reimbursement for necessary expenses or any other benefit to which his office would entitle him."

As to mandamus, it is well-established that it is "an extraordinary remedy, available in limited circumstances for limited purposes." Miles v. Foley, 253 Conn. 381, 391, 752 A.2d 503 (2000). General Statutes § 52-485 provides that "[t]he Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law." "It is fundamental that the issuance of the writ rests in the discretion of the court, not an arbitrary discretion exercised as a result of caprice but a sound discretion exercised in accordance with recognized principles of law . . . That discretion will be exercised in favor of issuing the