Stewart v. Watertown
[…] Further, General Statutes § 7-16 et seq. govern the rights and responsibilities of town clerks. Specifically, § 7-22 provides for the removal of town clerks and is the only statutory authority addressing a town clerk's failure to perform her duties.

"The town clerk shall, at the next succeeding regular election for such office and thereafter, be elected for a term of four years from the first Monday of January, succeeding his election." Watertown Charter § 2-81.

Section 7-22 provides in relevant part: "Whenever complaint in writing is made to the state's attorney for any judicial district that the town clerk of any town in such judicial district is guilty of misconduct, wilful and material neglect of duty or incompetence in the conduct of his office, such state's attorney shall make such investigation of the charges as he deems proper and shall, if he is of the opinion that the evidence obtained warrants such action, prepare a statement in writing of the charges against such town clerk, together with a citation in the name of the state, commanding such town clerk to appear before a judge of the Superior Court at a date named therein and show cause, if any, why he should not be removed from office as hereinafter provided . . . If, after a full hearing of all the evidence offered by the state's attorney and by and in behalf of the defendant, such judge is of the opinion that the evidence presented warrants the removal of such town clerk, he shall cause to be prepared a written order to that effect, which order shall be signed by him and lodged with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which such defendant resides." (Emphasis added.)

The town, as "[a] municipality, being a creature of the state, can exercise no powers except those which are expressly granted to it or are necessary to enable it to discharge the duties and carry into effect the objects and purposes of its creation." Middletown v.