Stewart v. Watertown
[…] An enumeration of powers in a statute is uniformly held to forbid the things not enumerated." State ex rel. Barlow v. Kaminsky, 144 Conn. 612, 620, 136 A.2d 792 (1957).

Statutory authority as well as the language of the Watertown Ordinances and Watertown Personnel Rules and Regulations indicate that a public official, specifically an elected official such as a town clerk, is not an employee. As to collective bargaining, General Statutes § 7-467 defines employee to mean "any employee of a municipal employer . . . except elected officials." Further, § 5-196 defines "employee" for the purposes of the State Personnel Act as "any person holding a position in state service subject to appointment by an appointing authority." Contrasting a public employee with a public official, § 2-302 of the code of ethics section of the Watertown Ordinances, defines "public employee" as a "person employed . . . by the municipality of a political subdivision thereof" and "public official" as "elected or appointed official, whether