Stewart v. Watertown
[…] The court in Sibley holds that public officials are not eligible for workers' compensation due to their status, because the statutory language requires a person to be a contractual employee to be eligible. Sibley v. State, supra, 89 Conn. 689. Under the current statute, elected and appointed public officials are specifically included to be eligible for workers' compensation. General Statutes § 31-275(9)(vi)

As to compensation of town clerks, General Statutes § 7-34b(b) provides that "[a]ny town may, by ordinance, provide that the town clerk shall receive a salary in lieu of all fees and other compensation provided for in the general statutes which salary shall be fixed by the legislative body of such town." Accordingly, Watertown Ordinances § 2-82(a) provides that "[t]he compensation of the town clerk shall be on an annual salary basis in lieu of the fees provided by the General Statutes of the state." Section 7-34b further states that "[u]pon the adoption of such ordinance the fees or compensation provided by the general statutes to be paid to the town clerk shall be collected by such town clerk and he shall deposit all such money collected by him in accordance with such provision of law as govern the deposit of moneys belonging to such town." With respect to an elected official, § 2 of article eleventh of the Connecticut Constitution defines "compensation" to mean "such official's salary, exclusive of reimbursement for necessary expenses or any other benefit to which his office would entitle him."